Much printing cost ups strategies for optimizing expenses
Table of Contents
- Cost Breakdown of Printing Operations in Bulk Production
- Structured Cost Breakdown of Bulk Printing
- Per-Unit Cost Calculation Using Tiered Pricing Models
- Cost Escalation Flowchart for Custom Finishes
- Comparative Analysis of Printing Technologies
- Cost Efficiency of Digital Printing vs. Offset Lithography for Short-Run and Long-Run Projects
- Operational Costs of 3D Printing vs. Traditional 2D Printing Methods
- Case Study: Mid-Sized Business Cost Evaluation for Screen, Laser, and Inkjet Printing
- Hybrid Printing Systems for Mixed-Volume Orders
- Hidden Costs in Printing Projects: Unseen Expenses and Strategic Mitigation
- Categorization of Hidden Costs in Printing Operations
- Checklist of 10 Frequently Underestimated Cost Drivers
- Factoring Equipment Depreciation into Project Costing
- Regional and Supplier Cost Variations in Bulk Printing
- Global Printing Cost Disparities by Region
- Supplier Cost Proposal Evaluation Template
- Sustainability and Cost Synergy in Printing
- Financial Incentives and Long-Term Cost Reduction Through Sustainability
- Cost-Benefit Analysis: Transitioning to Green Printing Technologies
- Material and Ink Waste Reduction: Digital vs. Traditional Proofing
- Step-by-Step Implementation of a Closed-Loop Printing System
Excessive printing costs can significantly erode profit margins, particularly for businesses reliant on high-volume or specialized production. Understanding the underlying cost structures—from raw materials and labor to energy consumption and hidden operational expenses—is essential for making informed financial decisions. This analysis dissects the financial intricacies of printing operations, offering actionable insights to reduce expenditures without compromising quality or sustainability.
The printing industry operates within a complex cost ecosystem where efficiency gains often hinge on technology selection, supplier negotiations, and adherence to regional pricing dynamics. By evaluating tiered pricing models, comparing digital and traditional printing methods, and identifying overlooked expenses, organizations can implement targeted strategies to lower their total cost of ownership. Additionally, integrating sustainability practices not only aligns with corporate responsibility but also unlocks long-term financial benefits through waste reduction and regulatory incentives.

Cost Breakdown of Printing Operations in Bulk Production
Bulk printing operations involve multiple cost components that scale with volume, material selection, and production complexity. Understanding these expenses—ranging from raw materials to labor and energy—enables businesses to optimize pricing strategies, negotiate with suppliers, and forecast profitability. The following breakdown categorizes costs by factor, variability, and industry benchmarks, while demonstrating how per-unit costs fluctuate across production tiers.Structured Cost Breakdown of Bulk Printing
Printing expenses are divided into fixed (unchanging regardless of volume) and variable (directly tied to production scale) costs. Below is a standardized table summarizing key cost factors, their typical contribution to total expenses, and industry-standard ranges for comparison.| Cost Factor | Estimated Percentage of Total Cost | Variable vs. Fixed Cost | Industry Benchmark Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paper/Substrate | 30–45% | Variable (scales with volume) | $0.05–$0.50 per sheet (varies by weight, finish, and region) |
| Ink and Toner | 15–25% | Variable (ink usage per page) | $0.01–$0.10 per sheet (CMYK vs. spot colors) |
| Labor (Operators, Setup) | 10–20% | Mixed (fixed for setup; variable for overtime) | $15–$30/hour (operator wages) + $500–$2,000 per job setup |
| Machinery Depreciation/Leasing | 10–15% | Fixed (amortized over time) | $0.02–$0.15 per sheet (based on printer lifespan and utilization) |
| Energy Consumption | 5–10% | Variable (kWh per print run) | $0.005–$0.03 per sheet (electricity rates and printer efficiency) |
| Custom Finishes (Foil, UV, Lamination) | 5–30% (additive) | Variable (per-unit premium) | $0.10–$2.00 per sheet (foil stamping: $0.50–$1.50; UV coating: $0.10–$0.30) |
| Overhead (Facility, Maintenance) | 5–10% | Fixed (rent, utilities, repairs) | $0.01–$0.05 per sheet (varies by location and printer age) |
Per-Unit Cost Calculation Using Tiered Pricing Models
Print providers often apply tiered pricing to balance economies of scale with operational efficiency. The per-unit cost decreases as volume rises due to reduced setup time, bulk material discounts, and optimized machine utilization. Below is a formulaic approach to calculating costs for two scenarios: short-run (100 copies) and bulk-run (10,000 copies).Per-Unit Cost Formula:Example Calculation for a 16-page, 8.5"x11" Booklet (Standard Offset Printing):
\[
\text{Per-Unit Cost} = \frac{(\text{Fixed Costs} + (\text{Variable Cost per Unit} \times \text{Quantity}))}{\text{Quantity}}
\]
Fixed Costs include setup, machinery amortization, and overhead.
Variable Costs include paper, ink, labor hours, and energy.
| Volume | Fixed Costs | Variable Costs per Unit | Total Cost | Per-Unit Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 copies | $500 (setup + overhead) | $0.25 (paper + ink + labor) | $750 | $7.50 |
| 1,000 copies | $500 | $0.15 | $650 | $0.65 |
| 10,000 copies | $500 | $0.08 | $1,300 | $0.13 |
Industry Benchmarks for Per-Unit Costs:
Cost Escalation Flowchart for Custom Finishes
Adding custom finishes (e.g., foil stamping, UV coating, embossing) introduces incremental costs that compound based on complexity, material compatibility, and production time. The flowchart below outlines how these finishes impact total costs, with a focus on foil stamping and UV coating—two of the most common premium additions.Process Overview:
1. Base Printing Cost: Calculated as per the tiered model above.
2. Finish-Specific Costs: Applied as a per-unit premium or percentage markup.
3. Setup Adjustments: Additional time for tooling (e.g., foil dies) or machine calibration.
4. Material Waste: Finishes may require extra sheets for testing or misalignment.
Flowchart Steps (Descriptive Breakdown):
1. Select Finish Type
2. Calculate Finish Cost per Unit
\text{Total Finish Cost} = (\text{Die Cost} / \text{Quantity}) + (\text{Foil Cost per Sheet} \times \text{Quantity})
\]
For 1,000 copies with a $500 die and
Comparative Analysis of Printing Technologies
Printing technologies vary significantly in cost efficiency, scalability, and operational flexibility, making selection dependent on project volume, material requirements, and production constraints. Digital and offset lithography remain dominant in 2D printing, while 3D printing and hybrid systems address niche applications such as prototyping and mixed-volume workflows. This analysis evaluates trade-offs in setup costs, speed, material waste, and total project expenses across technologies, with a focus on data-driven comparisons for mid-sized businesses.Cost Efficiency of Digital Printing vs. Offset Lithography for Short-Run and Long-Run Projects
Digital printing excels in short-run projects due to minimal setup costs and variable data capabilities, while offset lithography achieves cost advantages in long-run production through economies of scale. The key trade-offs involve initial investment, per-unit cost, and material efficiency.Operational Cost Breakdown:
- Offset Lithography:
Cost Threshold Analysis:
For projects under 3,000 copies, digital printing typically incurs 20–40% lower total costs than offset due to eliminated plate fees and faster turnaround. Beyond 10,000 copies, offset lithography reduces per-unit costs by 30–50% through bulk ink and paper discounts.
Operational Costs of 3D Printing vs. Traditional 2D Printing Methods
3D printing (additive manufacturing) and traditional 2D methods (e.g., offset, digital) serve distinct applications, with 3D printing dominating prototyping, customization, and low-volume production. Operational costs for 3D printing are influenced by filament/material expenses, printer maintenance, and post-processing, while 2D methods prioritize speed and scalability.Cost Components Comparison:
| Cost Factor | 3D Printing (FDM/SLA) | Traditional 2D Printing (Offset/Digital) |
|---|---|---|
| Material Cost | High ($20–$100/kg for specialty filaments like PLA, ABS, or resin). | Low ($0.10–$2.00/sheet for paper; $0.50–$5.00 for substrates like vinyl). |
| Printer Maintenance | Frequent ($500–$2,000/year for nozzle replacements, bed calibration, and laser maintenance in SLA). | Minimal ($200–$1,000/year for toner/ink cartridges and press upkeep). |
| Labor Costs | High (post-processing: sanding, painting, assembly). | Low (automated finishing in digital; manual for offset). |
| Setup Time | Moderate (30–120 minutes per model for slicing and calibration). | Offset: High (2–8 hours for plate setup); Digital: Low (5–30 minutes). |
| Volume Efficiency | Poor for >100 units (per-unit cost rises with complexity). | Excellent for >1,000 units (offset); digital scales at >500 units. |
Case Study: Mid-Sized Business Cost Evaluation for Screen, Laser, and Inkjet Printing
A mid-sized business evaluating 5,000-unit production runs for promotional apparel (screen printing), internal documentation (laser printing), and variable-data marketing materials (inkjet) demonstrates how technology selection impacts total project costs. The following table compares operational expenses across three scenarios:| Technology | Use Case | Cost per Unit | Total Project Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Printing | 5,000 custom T-shirts (4-color process) | $3.50–$5.00 (includes ink, screens, labor) | $17,500–$25,000 |
| Laser Printing | 5,000 black-and-white internal reports (A4, duplex) | $0.15–$0.30 (toner + paper) | $750–$1,500 |
| Inkjet Printing | 5,000 variable-data direct-mailers (full-color, 4/0 size) | $0.80–$1.20 (ink, substrate, variable data setup) | $4,000–$6,000 |
Hybrid Printing Systems for Mixed-Volume Orders
Hybrid printing systems integrate digital and offset workflows to optimize cost efficiency for orders spanning short and long runs. Automation in ink optimization, substrate handling, and workflow management reduces labor overhead while maintaining quality. Key advantages include reduced material waste, flexible production scheduling, and lower setup times for mixed batches.Cost-Reduction Mechanisms:
- Workflow Automation:
- Material Efficiency:
Case Example: Packaging Manufacturer
A hybrid system processing 3,000 units of variable-label packaging (digital) and 10,000 units of static-branded boxes (offset) achieved:

Hidden Costs in Printing Projects: Unseen Expenses and Strategic Mitigation
Printing projects often focus on direct costs—ink, paper, labor, and machinery—but indirect expenses frequently emerge as budgetary surprises. These hidden costs, ranging from logistical inefficiencies to post-production processes, can inflate total expenditures by 20–40% in bulk production, particularly when scaling operations. Overlooking them leads to underpriced bids, delayed projects, or unprofitable contracts. This section categorizes these costs, provides a checklist of high-impact drivers, and outlines methodologies to integrate depreciation into financial planning. Strategies for cost reduction are also presented, emphasizing proactive measures like supplier negotiations and process optimization.Categorization of Hidden Costs in Printing Operations
Hidden costs in printing fall into five primary categories, each requiring distinct financial and operational considerations:1. Logistical and Infrastructure Costs
Includes storage (warehousing, shelving, climate control for specialty substrates), shipping (freight, fuel surcharges, packaging materials), and facility maintenance (utilities, HVAC for humidity-sensitive materials like offset paper).
2. Post-Press and Finishing Expenses
Encompasses binding (perfect binding, saddle stitching, case binding), laminating (matte/glossy films, heat sealing), die-cutting, and foil stamping. These add 15–30% to the base printing cost per unit, depending on complexity.
3. Waste and Material Inefficiencies
Offcuts from cutting tables, misprints due to setup errors, and excess ink/paper from overproduction contribute to 5–15% of total material costs. Digital printing reduces this but introduces new waste streams (e.g., toner cartridges, RIP software licenses).
4. Equipment Depreciation and Maintenance
Printing presses, laminators, and binders depreciate at varying rates (e.g., 10–25% annually for high-speed presses). Maintenance (calibration, part replacements) can account for 5–10% of equipment value yearly, often underestimated in ROI calculations.
5. Administrative and Compliance Overheads
Regulatory fees (e.g., hazardous waste disposal for solvent-based inks), insurance (liability, equipment breakdown), and software subscriptions (prepress, MIS systems) accumulate silently. Compliance with standards like ISO 12647 (printing process control) may require additional certification costs.
Checklist of 10 Frequently Underestimated Cost Drivers
Many printing projects fail to account for the following indirect expenses, which can collectively exceed $50,000/year for mid-sized operations. Prioritize these in budget reviews:-
Rush Fees for Expedited Production
Overtime labor, priority scheduling, and expedited shipping add 2–5x the standard cost. Example: A 10,000-copy job with a 2-week lead time may cost $1,200 normally but $4,500 if rushed to 48 hours. -
Material Handling and Storage Costs
Palletizing, forklift operations, and climate-controlled storage for substrates like PVC or metallic foils incur $0.50–$5.00 per unit depending on volume. Bulk storage of raw materials (e.g., 500+ reams of paper) may require $1,000–$10,000 in shelving and inventory management software. -
Post-Press Finishing Labor and Tooling
Custom dies for die-cutting or jigs for binding add $500–$5,000 per setup. Labor for hand-finishing (e.g., trimming foil edges) can cost $0.10–$0.50 per unit for high-end projects. -
Energy and Utility Surges
High-speed presses consume 50–200 kWh/hour; energy costs for a 24-hour run can exceed $2,000. LED curing units for UV printing add $0.05–$0.20 per print in electricity. -
Waste Disposal and Recycling Compliance
Toner cartridges, solvent-based ink waste, and paper offcuts require hazardous material disposal fees ($50–$500 per drum) and recycling credits. Non-compliance fines average $1,000–$10,000 per violation in regions like the EU or California. -
Software Licenses and Prepress Overheads
RIP software (e.g., EFI Fiery) costs $5,000–$50,000/year; color management tools like Pantone Live add $1,000–$3,000. Prepress labor for imposition, trapping, and proofing can account for 10–20% of total project costs. -
Equipment Downtime and Repairs
Unplanned maintenance (e.g., press plate failures) costs $2,000–$20,000 per incident. Preventive maintenance contracts (e.g., Heidelberg’s ServicePlus) reduce downtime by 30–50% but add 5–15% to equipment costs annually. -
Shipping and Logistics Markups
Freight forwarders charge $0.50–$5.00 per pound for heavy/oversized shipments. Dimensional weight pricing (e.g., UPS/FedEx) can inflate costs by $1,000–$10,000 for large-format projects. -
Customer-Specific Customization
Variable data printing (VDP) or spot UV finishes add $0.05–$0.50 per unit. Example: A 50,000-copy catalog with VDP increases costs by $2,500–$25,000 compared to static printing. -
Opportunity Costs of Idle Capacity
Underutilized presses or laminators generate $0–$50,000/month in lost revenue. Example: A $500,000 press running at 60% capacity misses $180,000/year in potential income.
Factoring Equipment Depreciation into Project Costing
Depreciation spreads the cost of capital assets over their useful life, directly impacting per-unit pricing. Below is a straight-line amortization table for a $250,000 offset press with a 5-year lifespan and 10% salvage value, assuming no residual value beyond Year 5.Depreciation Formula (Straight-Line):
Annual Depreciation = (Cost – Salvage Value) / Useful Life
| Year | Equipment Value (Start) | Depreciation Rate (%) | Annual Cost Impact (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $250,000 | 16.7% | $41,667 |
| 2 | $208,333 | 16.7% | $34,722 |
| 3 | $173,611 | 16.7% | $29,000 |
| 4 | $144,611 | 16.7% | $24,111 |
| 5 | $120,500 | 16.7% | $20,083 |
Regional and Supplier Cost Variations in Bulk Printing
Global printing costs exhibit significant regional disparities influenced by labor wages, material availability, infrastructure, and regulatory environments. Understanding these variations enables businesses to optimize sourcing strategies, balance cost efficiency with quality, and align production with market demands. Regional cost structures also interact with supplier capabilities, where local suppliers may offer faster lead times despite higher labor costs, while offshore partners provide competitive pricing but introduce logistical and compliance risks.Regional cost disparities in printing arise from a combination of macroeconomic factors (e.g., GDP per capita, industrialization levels) and micro-level operational efficiencies (e.g., automation adoption, waste management practices).
Global Printing Cost Disparities by Region
The following table summarizes key cost drivers—labor, material, and regulatory impacts—across major printing hubs, based on 2023 industry benchmarks from the International Printing and Communication Alliance (IPCA) and McKinsey Global Institute. Material costs are indexed relative to North America (baseline = 1.0), while labor costs reflect average hourly wages for skilled operators in commercial printing facilities.| Region | Average Labor Cost (USD/hour) | Material Cost Index (NA=1.0) | Key Regulatory Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $25–$40 | 1.0 (baseline) | Strict environmental regulations (e.g., EPA ink restrictions), high labor unionization in some states, variable state-level taxes on printing materials. |
| Europe (Western) | $22–$38 | 1.1–1.3 (higher for specialty papers) | GDPR compliance costs for digital data handling, mandatory recycling quotas (e.g., Germany’s 70% paper recovery rate), and VAT fluctuations across countries. |
| Asia (China, India, Vietnam) | $3–$12 | 0.7–0.9 (lower for bulk commodities) | Subsidized energy costs (China), export tariffs on printed materials (e.g., India’s 10% duty on imported paper), and evolving labor laws (e.g., Vietnam’s 48-hour workweek limits). |
| Latin America (Mexico, Brazil) | $8–$20 | 0.8–1.1 (volatile due to currency fluctuations) | Local content requirements (e.g., Brazil’s Inovar-Auto for packaging), high logistics costs due to infrastructure gaps, and currency devaluation risks. |
| Middle East (UAE, Turkey) | $10–$25 | 0.9–1.2 (premium for halal-certified materials) | Tax incentives for free zones (e.g., UAE’s 0% corporate tax), import/export restrictions on certain inks (e.g., Turkey’s chemical regulations), and seasonal demand spikes (e.g., Ramadan packaging). |
Supplier Cost Proposal Evaluation Template
Assessing supplier proposals requires a structured approach to compare not only quoted prices but also operational risks, sustainability practices, and scalability. The following scoring system (1–5 scale) evaluates proposals across six dimensions, with weights assigned based on project priorities (e.g., cost-sensitive vs. quality-critical industries).Scoring Criteria and Weighting:
Total Score = (Pricing Transparency × 0.25) + (Lead Time Reliability × 0.20) + (Waste Reduction × 0.15) + (Quality Consistency × 0.20) + (Scalability × 0.10) + (Regulatory Compliance × 0.10)
| Factor | Description | Scoring (1–5) | Weight (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pricing Transparency | Clarity on breakdown of costs (labor, materials, overhead), absence of hidden fees (e.g., setup charges, rush-order surcharges). |
|
|
| Lead Time Reliability | Historical adherence to delivery timelines, buffer allowances for delays, and contingency plans. |
|
|
| Waste Reduction | Use of lean manufacturing (e.g., digital prepress proofs), recycling programs, and material efficiency metrics (e.g., <10% waste for bulk runs). |
|
|
| Quality Consistency | Color accuracy (ΔE < 3), print defect rates (<0.5%), and adherence to industry standards (e.g., G7 for color management). |
|
|
| Scalability | Ability to handle volume spikes (e.g., 50–200% increase in orders) without compromising quality or lead times. |
|
|
| Regulatory Compliance | Adherence to local/export regulations (e.g., REACH in EU, FDA for food packaging), certifications (e.g., FSC, Cradle-to-Cradle). |
|
A textbook publisher evaluating a European supplier for a 50,00
Sustainability and Cost Synergy in Printing
The integration of eco-friendly practices in printing operations presents a strategic opportunity to align environmental responsibility with financial optimization. Sustainable printing technologies—such as recycled substrates, waterless offset, and vegetable-based inks—reduce material waste, lower operational costs, and enhance brand value through premium positioning. Tax incentives, regulatory compliance, and consumer demand for green products further amplify the economic benefits of adopting sustainable measures. This section examines the financial and operational advantages of sustainability in bulk printing, supported by cost-benefit analyses, comparative waste metrics, and implementation frameworks for closed-loop systems.Financial Incentives and Long-Term Cost Reduction Through Sustainability
Adopting sustainable printing practices yields quantifiable cost savings through tax benefits, reduced material expenditures, and waste minimization. Governments and environmental agencies offer tax credits, grants, or reduced levies for businesses using recycled materials, energy-efficient equipment, or non-toxic inks. For example:Beyond direct incentives, sustainable practices lower operational costs by:
Key Insight: Sustainable printing is not merely a compliance requirement but a profitability driver, with payback periods often under 3–5 years for mid-to-large-scale operations.
Cost-Benefit Analysis: Transitioning to Green Printing Technologies
The following table compares the financial impact of adopting three sustainability measures in a bulk commercial printing facility (annual production: 500,000 copies). Assumptions include 5-year depreciation for equipment, 3% annual material cost inflation, and tax incentives (e.g., 10% investment credit for green upgrades).| Sustainability Measure | Upfront Cost (USD) | Annual Savings (USD) | Payback Period (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Recycled Fiber Paper (vs. Virgin Fiber) | $120,000 (inventory + supplier contracts) | $85,000 (material cost reduction + waste disposal savings) | 1.4 years |
| Waterless Offset Printing (vs. Traditional Offset) | $250,000 (press retrofit + training) | $180,000 (ink savings + reduced cleanup labor) | 1.4 years |
| Soy-Based Inks (vs. Petroleum-Based) | $45,000 (ink formulation + storage upgrades) | $60,000 (ink cost reduction + VOC compliance fines avoided) | 0.8 years |
Note: Savings exclude brand premiums (e.g., 5–15% higher margins for "eco-certified" products) and regulatory avoidance costs (e.g., fines for non-compliance with REACH or FSC standards).
Material and Ink Waste Reduction: Digital vs. Traditional Proofing
Proofing accounts for 10–20% of total material waste in pre-press operations. Digital proofs (PDF-based or hybrid workflows) drastically reduce ink and paper consumption compared to traditional wet proofs (e.g., litho or letterpress). The following comparison illustrates the cost and environmental impact for a 5,000-copy bulk job requiring 10 proofs per job.| Metric | Traditional Wet Proofing | Digital Proofing (PDF/PDF-X) | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paper Consumption (sheets) | 250 (10 proofs × 25 sheets each) | 50 (10 proofs × 5 sheets each) | 80% reduction |
| Ink Usage (oz) | 12 (0.12 oz per proof) | 0.5 (toner-based or minimal inkjet) | 96% reduction |
| Labor Cost (USD) | $125 (setup + cleanup) | $25 (digital workflow automation) | 80% reduction |
| Annualized Waste Cost (500 jobs/year) | $15,625 | $3,125 | $12,500 saved |
Industry Example: Xerox reported a 75% reduction in proofing waste after migrating to digital proofing systems, with additional savings from automated color calibration reducing reprints by 30%.
Step-by-Step Implementation of a Closed-Loop Printing System
A closed-loop system recycles ink, solvents, and substrates, eliminating waste and creating a self-sustaining production cycle. Below is a structured approach to adoption, including equipment upgrades, process integration, and staff training.-
Assessment and Baseline Measurement
Audit current waste streams (ink, paper, solvents) and energy consumption. Use ISO 14001 or FSC-certified audits to quantify baseline metrics. Example metrics:
- Annual ink waste volume (e.g., 500L/year for a mid-sized press).
- Paper scrap rate (target: <10% of total substrate input).
- Energy consumption per 1,000 impressions (kWh).
-
Equipment Upgrades for Recycling
Invest in closed-loop ink recovery systems (e.g., Esko’s Inkjet Recycling Units) and paper deinking facilities (e.g., Valmet’s Pulping Lines). Key upgrades:
- Ink Recycling: UV/LED inkjet presses with 90% ink recovery rates (cost: $80,000–$150,000 per press).
- Substrate Recovery: On-site deinking machines for mixed paper (cost: $200,000–$400,000, depending on scale).
- Energy-Efficient Presses: Waterless or hybrid presses with heat recovery systems (savings: 25–40% on electricity).
Critical Consideration: Prioritize modular upgrades to avoid production downtime. Phased implementation (e.g., ink recycling first, then substrate recovery) spreads capital expenditure.
<
Optimizing printing costs requires a multifaceted approach that balances immediate financial savings with long-term operational resilience. From leveraging hybrid printing systems to mitigate material waste to negotiating favorable terms with suppliers, every decision presents an opportunity to enhance cost efficiency. By adopting data-driven strategies—such as amortization tables for equipment depreciation or cost-benefit analyses for sustainable practices—businesses can transform printing expenditures from a liability into a strategic advantage. The key lies in proactive cost management, where transparency, innovation, and regional market awareness converge to deliver measurable results.
Leave a Comment
Comments are moderated before appearing. The data you submit is processed according to the Privacy Policy of payroll.mebs.edu.pk.